Dental deserts: where you can — and can't — get an NHS dentist

Data updated 12 October 2026 · Journalists: this data is free to use with attribution to DentistTracker — contact us for breakdowns.

We check the official availability of every NHS dental practice in England every day. The picture in October 2026: just 32% of 5,814 practices say they're accepting new adult NHS patients. In 66 parliamentary constituencies, not a single tracked practice is accepting.

5,814practices tracked daily
32%accepting new adult patients
690children only
66constituencies with zero accepting

Acceptance rate by region

RegionPracticesAccepting new patientsRate
Yorkshire and The Humber5719316%
North East2564216%
South West5188917%
South East97324125%
North West79921927%
East of England60217529%
East Midlands42712630%
London104349748%
West Midlands62535757%

The 20 hardest places to find an NHS dentist

Parliamentary constituencies ranked by share of practices accepting new adult NHS patients (minimum 5 tracked practices).

ConstituencyPracticesAcceptingRate
Liverpool West Derby1200%
Congleton900%
North East Cambridgeshire500%
Hartlepool900%
Selby500%
Farnham and Bordon800%
Waveney Valley600%
Corby and East Northamptonshire700%
York Outer1000%
West Lancashire1400%
Mid Dorset and North Poole900%
Rutland and Stamford900%
Leeds North West1300%
Poplar and Limehouse1100%
Richmond and Northallerton1400%
Fareham and Waterlooville1200%
Stockton North1200%
Chorley1000%
South Ribble1000%
Burnley1100%

Towns where no practice is accepting

Larger towns (4+ NHS practices) where zero practices currently report accepting new adult patients — check each town's page for children-only options and nearby alternatives.

Where availability is best

ConstituencyPracticesAcceptingRate
Dudley1111100%
Walsall and Bloxwich1212100%
Tipton and Wednesbury1212100%
Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North131292%
Coventry East10990%
Peckham10990%
Chelmsford10990%
West Bromwich9889%
Eltham and Chislehurst141286%
Birmingham Perry Barr141286%

About this data

Every figure on this page comes from what practices themselves report to the NHS website, re-checked daily by DentistTracker — see our full methodology. "Accepting" means the practice reported taking new adult NHS patients for routine care at our latest check (12 October 2026). Because we track daily, these figures move — ask us for trend data over time.

Looking for a dentist yourself? Check live availability in your town.